2022 Annual Meeting
Skip to Content
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

Watch the video from February 15, 2022.

2022 Annual Meeting

Main Content

Watch the video from February 15, 2022.

Board Chair, Linda Benfield, other United Way board members, agency partners and donors, reported out on 2021, shared the latest data on your investment, stories of community change you made possible, and helped us celebrate our award winners. 

 

Special thanks to our event sponsor:  

   

Event Agenda

Welcome

Linda Benfield
Board Chair, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Foley & Lardner LLP

Sponsor Comments

Ryan Maniscalco
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP

Looking Back, Looking Forward

Linda Benfield
Board Chair, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Foley & Lardner LLP

Amy Lindner
President & CEO, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

2021 Board of Directors

Don W. Layden
Governance Committee Chair, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Community Leader

Finance & Operations

David Gay
Treasurer, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
EY
View 2021 Annual Financial Report.​​​​​​​

Award Presentations

Gwen T. Jackson Community Service Award
Presenter: Nicole Angresano, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Honoree: Colleen Foley

Loaned Executive Service Award
Presenter: Jud Snyder, BMO Harris Equipment Finance Company
Honoree: Joanne Williams

John A. Puelicher Award
Presenter: Jud Snyder, BMO Harris Equipment Finance Company
Honoree: Gunna Middleton

Linda McFerrin African American Nonprofit Leadership Award
Presenter: Michelle Nettles, ManpowerGroup
Honoree: Mark Thomas

The Billy & Ethel Heller Award
Presenter: Amy Lindner
Honoree: Linda Benfield

Learn more about our winners.

Passing of the Gavel
2022 Campaign Co-chairs Welcome

Learn more about our Co-chairs.

 

Nominated for a three-year term

David Bowles
CMRignite

Bladen J. Burns
Fiduciary Management, Inc.

Coreen Dicus-Johnson
Network Health

Michael R. Evans
Marcus Hotels & Resorts

Jasmine M. Johnson, MSM
iHeartMedia

Dr. Joan M. Prince
Executive Strategies Elite

Mark Wallace
Clarios

Nominated for a two-year term

Donald W. Layden, Jr.
Community Leader
Board of Directors Chair (Officer)

DeVona Wright Cottrell
GMR Marketing
Diversity Leadership Council Board Rep.

Nominated for a one-year term

Linda E. Benfield
Foley & Lardner LLP
Immediate Past Chair (Officer)

Nafessa Burdine
ManpowerGroup
Women’s Leadership Council Board Rep.

Michael G. Carter
Northwestern Mutual
2022 Campaign Co-chair

Antony D’Cruz
HSA Bank
Technology United Council Board Rep.

Maricha M. Harris, M.A.  
Dominican Center
Emerging Leaders Council Board Rep.

Nancy Hernandez
ABRAZO Marketing/Hispanic Collaborative
2022 Campaign Co-chair

Mark F. Irgens
Irgens
Executive Committee Member-at-Large

Matthew S. Levatich
Community Leader
Governance Committee Chair

George R. Oliver
Johnson Controls
Vice-Chair (Officer)

Re-nominated for a three-year term

Cristy Garcia-Thomas
Advocate Aurora Health

John Kissinger
GRAEF

Sheriff Earnell R. Lucas
Milwaukee County Sheriff’s Office

Dr. Keith P. Posley
Milwaukee Public Schools

Jonas Prising
ManpowerGroup

Re-nominated for a one-year term

Pamela S. Fendt
Milwaukee Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Volunteer Engagement Committee Chair

David Gay
Ernst & Young, LLP
Treasurer (Officer)
Finance Committee Chair

Kelly H. Grebe
Community Leader
Secretary (Officer)

Wayne T. Morgan
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP, Emeritus
Audit Committee Chair

Christopher C. Piotrowski
Mosaic Global Experiences
Marketing & Communications Committee Chair

Thelma A. Sias
The Sias Group LLC
Executive Committee Member-at-Large

Judson M. Snyder
BMO Harris Equipment Finance
Community Impact Committee Chair

Ex-officio Directors

Filippo Carini
United Way
Chief Operating Officer (Officer)

Pamela S. Fendt
Milwaukee Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Labor Representative

Linda Gorens-Levey
General Capital Group
2022 Campaign Co-chair

Amy Lindner
United Way
President & CEO (Officer)

Judie Taylor
DUECO Safecurity LLC
2022 Campaign Co-chair

Terming off the board

Greg Marcus
The Marcus Corporation
2012-22 Board Member
2012 Campaign Co-chair
2016-18 Board Chair

Cory Nettles
Generation Growth Capital, Inc.
2012-22 Board Member
2012-15 & 2017-19, Governance Committee Chair
2015 Campaign Co-chair
2018-20 Board Chair

Suzanne Kelley
Waukesha County Business Alliance
2015-22 Board Member
2015 Campaign Co-chair

Mike Rowe
American Transmission Company
2018-22 Board Member
2018 Campaign Co-chair

Mike Flynn
Greenwoods Equipment Finance LLC
2018-22 Board Member
2019 Campaign Co-Chair

Cecelia Gore
Brewers Community Foundation
2019-22 Board Member
2019 Campaign Co-chair

Leslie Plamann
Ernst & Young, LLP
2021-22 Board Member
Emerging Leaders Board Representative

Scott Sievert
Accenture Health and Public Service 
2021-22 Board Member
Technology United Board Representative

Stacy Williams
Baird – The Hodge Williams Group 
2021-22 Board Member
2021 Campaign Co-chair

Jessica Zeratsky
Community Leader 
2021-22 Board Member
Women’s Leadership Board Representative

 


 

Million Dollar Companies

We recognize these million dollar companies and applaud their leadership and commitment to Living United.

logos of companies that donated over 1 million dollars in 2021

>> View all Past Virtual Events