Philanthropic 5 Awards
Skip to Content
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

2021 Philanthropic 5 award winners holding letters that spell out live united

Philanthropic 5 Awards

Main Content

Philanthropic 5 (P5) Awards

The Emerging Leaders Philanthropic 5 (P5) Awards recognize five community leaders in their 20s, 30s, and 40s that have made extraordinary commitments of leadership, volunteerism, mentoring, and philanthropy to Greater Milwaukee and Waukesha’s nonprofit community.  Award winners are recognized at the annual Emerging Leaders Philanthropic 5 Awards event. 

Criteria:

  • Nominee is in their 20s, 30s, or 40s.
  • Lives and works in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, or Waukesha County.
  • Has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to volunteerism and philanthropy.

P5 Award Winners receive:

  • $500 to invest in United Way’s Community Fund or strategic issue areas. 
  • Public recognition in the Milwaukee Business Journal. 
  • Winner celebration in August.

Philanthropic Youth (PY) Award

The Emerging Leaders Philanthropic Youth (PY) Award recognizes a youth community leader that has made extraordinary commitments of leadership, volunteerism, and philanthropy to our four-county region. The winner will be recognized at the annual Emerging Leaders Philanthropic 5 Awards event. The winner will also be awarded a $500 college scholarship.

Criteria:

  • Nominee is 20 years old or younger.
  • Lives and attends school in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, or Waukesha County.
  • Has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment of volunteerism and philanthropy.

PY Award Winner receives:

  • $500 school scholarship.
  • Public recognition in the Milwaukee Business Journal. 
  • Winner celebration in August.

 

Questions? Contact Audrey Kanthack at akanthack@unitedwaygmwc.org or 414.263.8152.

Thank You

Event Sponsor: 

Media Sponsor:

 

Past Winners

Open AllClose All
2021 Winners
  • Mark Boergers, Cardinal Stritch University
  • Caitlin Cullen, Tandem Restaurant
  • Clintel Hasan, Milwaukee Succeeds
  • James Madlom, Mueller Communications
  • Bob VanHimbergen, Johnson Controls

Learn more about the winners.

Watch the event video. 

2020 Winners
  • Mary Ferwerda, Milwaukee Justice Center
  • Ashley Hines, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Sean Lowe, Northwestern Mutual
  • John & Lindsey Muchka, Froedtert Menomonee Falls Hospital & Tailored Label Products
  • Brandon Tschacher, Thrivent Financial
  • Britny Helmrich, Philanthropic Youth Winner

Learn more about the winners.

Watch the event video.

2019 Winners
  • Liz Caldwell, Northwestern Mutual
  • Jilly Gokalgandhi, Rockwell Automation
  • Mike Maschek, Sixteenth Street Community Health Centers
  • Jason Rae, Wisconsin LGBT Chamber of Commerce
  • Keith Stanley, Near West Side Partners, Inc.
  • Philanthropic Youth: Erica Lofton, Girls in Action, Inc. Foundation

Read more about the winners!

2018 Winners
  • August Ball, Cream City Conservation
  • Kelsey Brenn, St. Augustine Preparatory Academy
  • Kristine Havlik, Foley & Lardner LLP
  • Daniel Sweeney, Wells Fargo
  • Ranell Washington, Town Bank
  • Philanthropic Youth: Katie Eder, Kids Tales

Read more about the winners.

2017 Winners
  • Danielle Bergner, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
  • Craig Cerbins, First Business Bank – Milwaukee
  • Melissa Goins, Maures Development Group, LLC
  • Emma Paulson, Emma Rose – A Patient Helping Patients
  • Rebecca “Becky” Stoner, ACTS Housing
  • Kalan R. Haywood, II, Philanthropic Youth Award Winner

Read more about the winners.

2016 Winners
  • Grady Crosby, Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • Catherine Draeger-Pederson, Friedens Community Ministries
  • Molly Hogan, BMO Harris Bank
  • Katie Maloney Perhach, Quarles & Brady LLP
  • Matt Walker, Thrivent Financial
  • Megan Sai Dogra, Philanthropic Youth Award Winner

Read more about the winners.

2015 Winners
  • Rachael Hughes, WGIRLS
  • Leah Jepson, SET Ministry, Inc.
  • Jasmine Johnson, Pfizer, Inc.
  • Neil Kiekhofer, Front Room Photography
  • Deanna Singh, Burke Foundation
  • Gopika SenthilKumar, Philanthropic Youth Award winner

Read more about the winners.

2014 Winners
  • Griselda Aldrete, Hispanic Professionals of Greater Milwaukee
  • Jon Donahue, Johnson Bank
  • Anne Martinelli, MD, Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
  • Derek Mosley, Milwaukee Municipal Court
  • Joe Villmow, EmpowerMe Foundation
2013 Winners
  • Christine Culver, UPAF
  • Kadie Jelenchick, Foley & Lardner, LLP
  • Austin Ramirez, HUSCO International
  • Jeffery Roman, Urban Roots Milwaukee
  • Robyn Vining, Robyn Vining Photography

 

2012 Winners
  • Amy Lindner, Meta House
  • Rayna Andrews, City of Milwaukee
  • Deborah Lukovich, allinea, llc
  • George K. Williams, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
  • Valerie Vidal, Quarles & Brady LLP
2011 Winners
  • Héctor Colón, Hispanic Professionals of Greater Milwaukee
  • John Holz, Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
  • Jackie Wells, West Suburban YMCA
  • Jill Kline, Wisconsin Humane Society
  • Jessica Monville, MillerCoors
2010 Winners
  • Nancy Hernandez, ABRAZO Multicultural Marketing & Communication
  • Darryl Morin, Advanced Wireless
  • Abby Ramirez, Schools that Can Milwaukee
  • Dan Tranchita, Baird
  • Darren Goldstein, KPMG LLP
2009 Winners
  • John Florsheim, WEYCO Group
  • Cristina Hernandez-Malaby, Quarles & Brady
  • Judy Krause, Urban Ecology Center
  • Craig Mastantuono, Mastantuono Law Office
  • Michelle Nettles, Quest Milwaukee, Marquette University
2008 Winners
  • Jennifer Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants
  • Alonzo Kelly, Wells Fargo Funds Management Group
  • Marc Andraca, Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • Gary Mueller, Serve Marketing
  • Alexander Fraser, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP